Stillwater Chamber News

Jun 16, 2017

OSU/A&M Regents approve personnel actions

(TULSA, Okla., June 16, 2017) – Numerous Oklahoma State University personnel actions were approved during the OSU/A&M Board of Regents meeting Friday in Tulsa.

NEW APPOINTMENTS: Quisto Settle, assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Darren Hagen, assistant professor, Animal Science; Kevin Wagner, appointment as director to the Oklahoma Water Resource Center and to the Thomas E. Berry Professorship in Water Research and Management (action grants tenure), Plant and Soil Sciences; Rudra Bhowmick, research assistant professor, Chemical Engineering. 

From the Center for Health Sciences- Kaleb Veit, clinical assistant professor, Internal Medicine; William Woods, clinical assistant professor, Internal Medicine; Erin Brown, clinical assistant professor, Obstetrics and Gynaecology; Amelia McConaghy, clinical assistant professor, Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine.

CHANGES: Eric DeVuyst, appointment to Jean and Patsy Neustadt chair, Agricultural Economics; Rodney Jones, promotion from associate professor to professor (action grants tenure), Agricultural Economics; Scott Carter, appointment to the Animal Science Graduates of Distinction professorship, Animal Science; David Lalman, appointment to the Howard M. and Adene R. Harrington chair, Animal Science; Chris Richards, appointment to the Hitch Family professorship in Ruminant Feedlot Nutrition, Animal Science; Christopher Richards, promotion from associate professor to professor, Animal Science; Donald Ruhl, Jr., promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Kevin Wilson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure),  Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Michael Buser, promotion from associate professor to professor, Biosystems/Agricultural Engineering; Carol Jones, promotion from associate professor to professor and appointment to the Orville L. and Helen L. Buchanan chair, Biosystems/Agricultural Engineering; Karen Hickman, appointment as assistant dean of academic programs, Division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Deb VanOverbeke, appointment as assistant dean for academic programs, Division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Justin Talley, promotion from associate professor to professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology; R. Dwayne Elmore, promotion from associate professor to professor, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Jason Warren, appointment to the P.E. Harrill Distinguished professorship in Crop Sciences, Plant and Soil Sciences. 

Sung-Phil Choo, promotion from associate professor to professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Elizabeth Roth, promotion from associate professor to professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Shaquian Zhang, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Smita Mohanty, promotion from associate professor to professor, Chemistry; David Chan-Tin, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Computer Sciences; Larry Mullins, to the Vennerberg chair in Developmental Disabilities in Psychology and transition from Associate Dean for Research and Facilities, Dean of Arts and Sciences; Nancy Caplow, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English; William Decker, appointment as department head, English; Jeffrey Menne, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English; Aimee Parkison, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), English; Tonia Sharlach, promotion from associate professor to professor, History; Kristen Baum, promotion from associate professor to professor, Integrative Biology; Donald French, appointment as the Edward E. Bartlett Professor of Pedagogy in Integrative Biology, Integrative Biology; Loren Smith, transition from department head, Integrative Biology; Michael Oehrtman, promotion from associate professor to professor, Mathematics; Donna Tree, promotion from clinical instructor to clinical assistant professor, Mathematics; Tyrrell Conway, appointment to the honorary title of Regents professor, Microbiolgy and Molecular Genetics; Andrew Doust, promotion from associate professor to professor, Plant Biology, Ecology and Evolution; Farida Jalalzai, promotion from associate professor to professor, Political Science; Duane Gill, appointment to the honorary title of Regents professor, Sociology; Kelley Sittner, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Sociology; Lee Brasuell, Jr., appointment to the Mary Lou Lemon Professorship for Underrepresented Voices in Theatre, Theatre; Lloyd Caldwell, promotion from associate professor to professor, Theatre.

Marlys Mason, appointment as associate dean for undergraduate programs and to the William S. Spears chair in Business Adminstration, Dean of Business; Harounan Kazianga, appointment to the Carson Priority Excellence professorship, Economics and Legal Studies; Craig Watters, appointment to the Norman C. Stevenson chair, Entrepreneurship; Ali Nejadmalayeri, appointment as the OneOK chair, Finance; Betty Simkins, appointment as department head, Finance; Qin Wang, appointment to the Jay and Fayenelle Helm professorship, Finance; John Winters, appointment to the Associates professor of business administration chair, Finance; Shu Yan, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor and appointment to the Greg Massey professorship (action grants tenure), Finance; Federico Aime, promotion from associate professor to professor, Management; Thomas Stone, appointment to the Carson Priority Excellence professorship, Management; David Brios, appointment to the Fleming Companies Inc. professorship, Management Science and Information Systems; Goutam Chakraborty, appointment to the SAS professorship, Marketing and International Business; Karen Flaherty-Pappas, promotion from associate professor to professor and appointment to the William S. Spears chair in Business Administration and transition from associate dean, Marketing and International Business.

Tonya Hammer, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Applied Health and Educational Psychology; Melissa Zahl, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Applied Health and Educational Psychology; Katherine Curry, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Educational Studies; Juliana Utley, promotion from associate professor to professor, Teaching and Curriculum Leadership; Sheri Vasinda, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching and Curriculum Leadership; Qiuying Wang, promotion from associate professor to professor, Teaching and Curriculum Leadership. 

Suzanne Bilbeisi, appointment as school head, Architecture; Sundar Madihally, promotion from associate professor to professor, Chemical Engineering; Tyler Ley, promotion from associate professor to professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Daqing Piao, promotion from associate professor to professor, Chemical Engineering.

Cosette Armstrong, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Design, Housing and Merchandising; Mary Ruppert-Stroescu, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Design, Housing and Merchandising; Yeasun Chung, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Hotel and Restaurant Administration; Catherine Curtis, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Hotel and Restaurant Administration; Lana Beasley, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Human Development and Family Science; Matthew Brosi, appointment to the Masonic chair for Interdisciplinary Research, Human Development and Family Science; Michael Merten, promotion from associate professor to professor, Human Development and Family Science; Amanda Morris, appointment to the honorary title of Regents professor, Human Development and Family Science; Karina Shreffler, promotion from associate professor to professor, Human Development and Family Science; Paula Tripp, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor, Human Development and Family Science; Amy Williamson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Human Development and Family Science; Stephen Clarke, promotion from associate professor to professor, Nutritional Sciences; Edralin Lucas, appointment to the Jim and Lynne Williams professorship, Nutritional Sciences. 

Helen Clements, promotion from associate professor to professor, Library; Cinthya Ippoliti, promotion from associate professor to professor (action grants tenure),  Library; Sarah Milligan, appointment to the Hyle Family professorship, Library; Juliana Nykolaiszyn, promotion from associate professor to professor, Library; Nicole Sump-Crethar, promotion from associate professor to professor, Library; Matthew Upson, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure), Library. 

Brenda Smith, appointment as associate dean of the Graduate College.

From the Center for Veterinary Health Sciences- Corey Wall, title change from assistant professor to clinical assistant professor, Clinical Sciences; Melanie Breshears, promotion from associate professor to professor, Pathobiology; Mason Reichard, promotion from associate professor to professor, Pathobiology; Timothy Snider, promotion from associate professor to professor, Pathobiology.

From OSU-OKC- Karen Bubb, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Cardiovascular; Amy Monks, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, English; Alissa Nephew, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, English; Linda Brooks, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Cindy Carter, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Stephenia Disabelle, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Health Sciences; Jennifer Schoelen, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, English; Breeman Ainsworth, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Humanities; Cynthia Vleugels, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Humanities; Sheryl Powers, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Management Studies; Ken Lease, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Mathematics; Tiffany Smith, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor (action grants tenure),  Police Science; John Chambers, promotion from instructor to assistant professor, Science.

 

From the Center for Health Science- Jennifer Volberding, promotion from assistant professor to associate professor and program director (action grants tenure), Basic Science; Shannon Hillier, appointment as vice chair, Behavioral Sciences; Franklin Champlin, promotion from associate professor to professor, Biochemistry and Microbiology; Mark Blubaugh, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Emergency Medicine; Gavin Gardner, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Emergency Medicine; Michael Schiesel, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Emergency Medicine; Lora Cotton, promotion from associate professor to professor and vice chair, Family Medicine; David Wilkett, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Internal Medicine; Joe Johnson, appointment as associate dean of clinical education and simulation, Medical Education; Laurie Clark, promotion from clinical associate professor to clinical professor and director, Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine; Mark Thai, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine; Jeremy Jones, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Pediatrics; Randall Davis, promotion from associate professor to professor, Pharmacology and Physiology; Denna Wheeler, promotion from clinical assistant professor to clinical associate professor, Rural Health; Brian Diener, promotion from Associate professor to professor and vice chair, Surgery.

 

REAPPOINTMENTS: Wade Brorsen, reappointment to the A.J. and Susan Jacques chair, Agricultural Economics; Damona Doye, reappointment to the Rainbolt chair in Agricultural Finance, Agricultural Economics; Richard Melstrom, Jr., reappointment as assistant professor, Agricultural Economics; Marshall Baker, reappointment as assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Angel Riggs, reappointment as assistant professor, Agricultural Education, Communication and Leadership; Steven Cooper, reappointment to the Cline Family Equine Sciences professorship, Animal Science; Kristina Hiney, reappointment as assistant professor, Animal Science; John Long, reappointment as assistant professor, Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering; Deb VanOverbeke, reappointment to the George Chiga Animal Science professorship, Division of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources; Edmond Bonjour, reappointment to the Oklahoma Agricultural Leadership professorship, Entomology and Plant Pathology; William Hoback II, reappointment as assistant professor, Entomology and Plant Pathology; William McGlynn, reappointment to the Virgil and Marge Jurgensmeyer Research professorship, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Mike Schnelle, reappointment to the Charles and Linda Shackelford professorship in Floriculture, Horticulture and Landscape Architecture; Kevin Allen, reappointment to the 4-H Centennial professorship, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Craig Davis, reappointment to the Irvin Bollenbach chair in Wildlife Biology I, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; R. Dwayne Elmore, reappointment to the Irvin Bollenbach chair in Wildlife Biology II, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Sam Fuhlendorf, reappointment to the Wildlife Conservation chair, Natural Resource Ecology and Management; Brian Arnall, reappointment to the Nutrients for Life Foundation Professor in Soil and Food Crop Nutrition, Plant and Soil Sciences; Hailin Zhang, reappointment to the Authur L. Reed chair, Plant and Soil Sciences.

Pouya Jahanshahi, reappointment as assistant professor, Art, Graphic Design and Art History; Gabriel Cook, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemistry; Laleh Tahsini, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemistry; Sabiha Parveen, reappointment as assistant professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Peter Richsmeier, reappointment as assistant professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders; Luke Daniel-Wariya, reappointment as assistant professor, English; Aaron Roggia, reappointment as assistant professor, Foreign Languages and Literatures; Adam Mathews, reappointment as assistant professor, Geography; Natascha Riedinger, reappointment as assistant professor, Geology; Javier Vilcaez Perez, reappointment as assistant professor, Geology; Laura Arata, reappointment as assistant professor, History; Thomas Carlson, reappointment as assistant professor, History; Shawn Wilder, reappointment as assistant professor, Integrative Biology; Paul Fili, reappointment as assistant professor, Mathematics; Jared Johnson, reappointment as assistant professor, Media and Strategic Communications; Heather Lanners, reappointment as assistant professor, Music; Mark Perry, reappointment as assistant professor, Music; Steve Sanders, reappointment as assistant professor, Music; Hao-Che Wu, reappointment as assistant professor, Political Science; Monica Whitham, reappointment as assistant professor, Sociology.

Sarah Johnson, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Accounting; Alyssa Vowell, reappointment as clinical instructor, Accounting; Scott White, reappointment as assistant professor, Accounting; William Paiva, reappointment as executive-in-residence, Patterson Foundation chair and executive director for the Center for Health System Innovations, Dean of Business; Ramesh Sharda, reappointment as vice dean of the Watson Graduate School of Management and to the Chuck & Kim Watson chair, Dean of Business; Lee Adkins, reappointment as department head, Economics and Legal Studies; Mehtabul Azam, reappointment as assistant professor, Economics and Legal Studies; Gregory Day, reappointment as assistant professor, Economics and Legal Studies; Michael Morris, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Economics and Legal Studies; Wenyi Shen, reappointment as assistant professor, Economics and Legal Studies; Jack Wroldsen, reappointment as assistant professor, Economics and Legal Studies; Robert Baron, reappointment as the Holder Family Chair in Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship; Bruce Barringer, reappointment as the Students Ventures Chair in Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship; Richard Gajan, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Entrepreneurship; Matthew Rutherford, reappointment to the Jordan Chair in Entrepreneurship, Entrepreneurship; David Thomison,  reappointment as clinical assistant professor and to the George Kaiser Foundation Chair, Entrepreneurship; Craig Watters, reappointment as clinical associate professor and executive director of the Riata Center, Entrepreneurship; David Carter, reappointment as the Oklahoma Bankers Associate chair of Commercial Bank Management, Finance; Jacbeom Kim, reappointment to the Glenn M. Stinchcomb Family professorship; Finance; Timothy Krehbiel, reappointment as the Watson Family chair in Commodity and Financial Risk Management, Finance; Betty Simkins, reappointment to the Williams Companies chair, Finance; Jin Zhang, reappointment as assistant professor, Finance; Robert E. Davis, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Management; Bryan Edwards, reappointment as associate director for research of the Eastin/ISN Center for Talent development and to the Eastin Center chair, Management; Bryan Finch, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Management; Toby Joplin, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Management; James Pappas, reappointment as department head, Management; Jose Sagarnaga, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Management; Andrew Urich, reappointment to the Eastin Cener chair for Talent Development and associate director, Management; James Burkman, reappointment as clinical associate professor, Management Science and Information Systems; Dursun Delen, reappointment as research director for the Center of Health Systems Innovation and to the Neal Patterson Chair, Management Science and Information Systems; Fletcher Glancy III, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Management Science and Information Systems; Bryan Hammer, reappointment as assistant professor, Management Science and Information Systems; Jeretta Nord, reappointment to the Jeanine Rhea/Oklahoma International Women’s Forum professorship, Management Science and Information Systems; Rathindra Sarathy, reappointment to the Ardmore Chair in Business Administration, Management Science and Information Systems; Rick Wilson, reappointment as department head, Management Science and Information Systems; Todd Arnold, reappointment as the Raymond A. Young chair, Marketing and International Business; Aditi Grover, reappointment as clinical assistant professor, Marketing and International Business.

Randolph Hubach, reappointment as assistant professor, Applied Health and Educational Psychology; HangShim Lee, reappointment as assistant professor, Applied Health and Educational Psychology; Benjamin Bindewald, reappointment as assistant professor, Educational Studies; Ki Matlock, reappointment as assistant professor, Educational Studies; Stephanie Hathlock, reappointment as assistant professor, Teaching and Curriculum Leadership; Shelbie Witte, reappointment as associate professor (action grants tenure), Teaching and Curriculum Leadership.

Stanley Carroll, reappointment as assistant professor, Architecture; Prem Bikkina, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemical Engineering; Ashlee Ford Versypt, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemical Engineering; Jindal Shah, reappointment as assistant professor, Chemical Engineering; Qiang Li, reappointment as assistant professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Yongwei Shan, reappointment as assistant professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Robert Agnew, reappointment as assistant professor, Division of Engineering Technology; Virgina Charter, reappointment as assistant professor, Division of Engineering Technology; Lantz Holtzhower, reappointment as assistant professor, Division of Engineering Technology; Rachel Mosier, reappointment as assistant professor, Division of Engineering Technology; Nishantha Ekneligoda, reappointment as assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Yuanxiong Gou, reappointment as assistant professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Chaoyue Zhao, reappointment as assistant professor, Industrial Engineering and Management; Christian Bach, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; James Manimala, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering; Shuodao Wang, reappointment as assistant professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering.

Aditya Jayadas, reappointment as assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising; Mihyun Kang, reappointment as assistant professor, Design, Housing and Merchandising; Ben Goh, reappointment as the Charles W. Lanphere professorship, Hotel and Restaurant Administration; Isaac Washburn, reappointment as assistant professor, Human Development and Family Science; Winyoo Chowanadisai, reappointment as assistant professor, Nutritional Sciences, Brenda Smith, reappointment to the John and Sue Taylor professorship. 

David Peters, reappointment as assistant professor, Library; Whitney Vitale, reappointment as assistant professor, Library.

From the Center for Health Sciences- Laura Nafe, reappointment as assistant professor, Clinical Sciences.

From OSU-OKC- Elizabeth Peters, reappointment as instructor, Behavioral Sciences; Christina Stewart, reappointment as instructor, Cardiovascular; Eileen Dewey, reappointment as instructor, Computer Info Systems/Tech Communications; Charles Louviere, reappointment as instructor, Computer Info Systems/Tech Communications; Ryan Hightower, reappointment as instructor, Construction; Whitney Kemp, reappointment as instructor, Emergency Medical Services; Mary Miller, reappointment as instructor, English; Penny Ridenour, reappointment as instructor, English; James Fullingim, reappointment as instructor, Fire Protection; Rebecca Bratzler, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Emily Clark, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Jennifer Downing, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Jen Essary, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Robert Harshaw, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Crystal Martin, reappointment as instructor, Health Sciences; Cindy Bales, reappointment as instructor, Mathematics; Dan Biggs, reappointment as instructor, Mathematics; Lee Denney, reappointment as instructor, Veterinary Technology; Holly Ballard, reappointment as instructor, Anatomy and Cell Biology; Paul Gignac, reappointment as instructor, Anatomy and Cell Biology.

RETIREMENT: Steve Hallgren, Natural Resource Ecology and Management, June 30, 2017; Don Murray, Plant and Soil Sciences, June 30, 2017; C. Robert Davis, College of Education, July 31, 2017; Steven Marks, Educational Research, July 1, 2017; Michael Pollark, Behavioral Sciences, May 10, 2017. ?